Book Your Consultation Now

Sponsored Parent Visa

The new sponsored long-stay parent visitor visa

The new, sponsored long-stay parent visitor visa (Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa - Subclass 870) is now available. This visa offers the chance for parents to spend up to 10 years in total visiting their children in Australia.

To be eligible for the visa, a parent must be the biological parent, adoptive parent, step-parent or parent-in-law of the sponsor. They also must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen. The initial period for the visa maybe three years or five years and then perhaps extended for a further five years.

There will be only 15,000 places allocated for the first year and applications considered on a first-in basis. Before lodging a visa application, the sponsoring child must apply for approval as a parent sponsor.

If you have an interest in having your parents spend what is now a long-term stay with you, let us assist you with both the sponsorship and visa application.

Book Now

Be the first to know

To get the latest news and changes in Australian immigration law, follow us on Facebook and subscribe to our newsletter.

 

Comments 0

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published