Book Your FREE Consultation Now

Training Visa - Subclass 407

This visa may be granted for periods up to 18 months to complete a work-based training programme. A wide range of professional and vocational occupations are available from the approved occupation lists. Vocational occupations include automotive, building and construction and hospitality such as cooks and bakers. Unlike student visas, this form of training allows you to work full-time for your approved sponsor and receive a salary of some $35,000 pa or perhaps considerably more.

With this visa, you will have a pathway to you being sponsored for a temporary residence working visa and then, permanent residence, from employer nomination or skilled migration. You may find that this is a more rewarding pathway than becoming a full-time student with limited working hours.

Our Service

Our capable team can assist you in locating a suitable training visa sponsor and your enrolment into an approved training programme. Following this, we can also help with your working visa and permanent residence visa.

If you have an interest in this training visa or would like more information, please register your interest below, and we will get back to you.

Your contact details

Frequently asked questions

Do I get a FREE consultation?

Yes. Your first consultation with our registered migration agent is free.

How long does it take to get a booking confirmation?

On average it may take between 3 hours to 24 hours to get a booking confirmation on weekdays.

Any request received on weekends and public holidays will be confirmed on the next business day.

Am I going to get advice from a registered migration agent?

Yes. All our migration agents advisors are registered with OMARA - Australia's Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority and abide by the migration agents' code of conduct.

How can I get a status update on my application process?

Your case officer will keep you informed of any progress on your visa application through emails and phone calls.

Note: The Visa Office will not respond to requests for a status update. They will only contact us if they require more information, such as medical checks and police checks. Otherwise, we need to wait until we hear anything back from the Visa Office.

If you would like to discuss an urgent matter with your case officer then, please click here and fill in the primary applicant's contact details and your case officer will get in touch with you shortly.