Book Your FREE Consultation Now

Entrepreneur Visa - Subclass 188 E

This visa is for people who wish to establish a venture in Australia which a State or Territory Government believes would provide an “exceptional economic benefit” to their state or territory. It must be a “complying entrepreneur activity” and relate to an innovative idea. This activity will lead to the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia.

Applicants are required to have a funding agreement with an approved funding agency. Such an agency includes the Australian or a State or Territory Government. This agency provides at least AUD200,000 to carry out that entrepreneurial activity and a business plan for their entrepreneurial activity. The venture must also have an ownership interest of at least 30%. Also, this activity must not relate to residential real estate, labour-hire, or the purchase of an existing enterprise or a franchise in Australia. You must be under 55 years of age and have competent English skills.

This visa also provides for transition to full permanent residence after four years, by way of visa subclass 888.

Our Service

Dyson and Associates can assist you in assessing your eligibility for this visa and guiding you on your path to full permanent residence. We do have hands-on experience in the establishment and management of “entrepreneurial business activities” and are well placed to support you in becoming established in an appropriate venture in Australia.

Note: There have been very few applications for this visa to date. One of the reasons for this low level of interest would appear to be a lack of understanding and guidance throughout the process. Our experience and current involvement in an “entrepreneurial business” makes us an ideal advisor for your proposed activity. We would be pleased to assist you in such a proposal.

If you do have an interest in this visa, or would like more information, please register your interest below, and we will get back to you.

Your contact details

Frequently asked questions

Do I get a FREE consultation?

Yes. Your first consultation with our registered migration agent is free.

How long does it take to get a booking confirmation?

On average it may take between 3 hours to 24 hours to get a booking confirmation on weekdays.

Any request received on weekends and public holidays will be confirmed on the next business day.

Am I going to get advice from a registered migration agent?

Yes. All our migration agents advisors are registered with OMARA - Australia's Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority and abide by the migration agents' code of conduct.

How can I get a status update on my application process?

Your case officer will keep you informed of any progress on your visa application through emails and phone calls.

Note: The Visa Office will not respond to requests for a status update. They will only contact us if they require more information, such as medical checks and police checks. Otherwise, we need to wait until we hear anything back from the Visa Office.

If you would like to discuss an urgent matter with your case officer then, please click here and fill in the primary applicant's contact details and your case officer will get in touch with you shortly.